Lovage Root

Lovage Root
Botanical Name: Levisticum officinale
Country of Origin: Hungary/Europe
Family: Umbelliferae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: the comminuted roots
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Aroma:
Lovage is an amber to olive brown colored liquid of very powerful and rich, spicy warm, fresh aromatic, intensely sweet and 'root like' odor. Suggestive of celery, angelica, Deertongue (Liatris), etc. The warm spicy and 'soup like' celery note is predominant, the intensity is striking.

History:
Lovage is a man-size herb related to angelica and pimpinella (aniseed). The herb grows wild in central and southern Europe and is cultivated in numerous countries. It belongs to the group of medicinal plants commonly cultivated by the monks in medieval times all over Europe.

Chemical Constituents:
a-pinene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, y-terpinene, linalool, a-terpineol, linalyl propionate, a-terpinyl acetate, geranyl acetate, linalyl valerate, thymol.

Perfumery:
Lovage is used in perfumes in minute amounts to produce 'special effects', or to lend warm background notes in spicy or Oriental bases. It gives interesting effects with rose bases and in carnation compositions. This is a very interesting and extremely potent material. In respect to penetrative odor, this oil ranks among the most powerful of all natural materials.

Blends well with:
Lovage Root oil is excellent with costus, galbanum, opopanax, oakmoss products, bay leaf oil, lavandin absolute, flouve oil, etc.

Caution:
Avoid use on sensitive or damaged skin. Phototoxic. Considered a harsh diuretic. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander ~ Perfume & Flavors Material of Natural Origin
Dr. Brian M. Lawrence ~ Essential Oils 1981 - 1987

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Mandarin, Red (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus nobilis
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation:Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Fruit Peel
Note: Top to Middle
CAS No:8008-31-9
Flash Point: 48 C

click for details

 
 
Cypress ~ Crete WC
View Latin Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of Origin: Crete
Family: Cupressaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Parts used: Leaves (needles) & twigs

Note: Middle to Base
CAS: 8013-86-3
Flash Point: 35 C

click for details

 
 
Bay Laurel, Crete WC
View Bay Laurel Wild Crafted

Botanical Name: Laurus nobilis
Country of Origin: Crete
Family Name: Lauraceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crated
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts used: Leaf
Cas No: 8007-48-5
Flash Point: 155.6 F (closed cup)

Also known as : Laurel Bay

click for details