Myrtle Oil Extra

Myrtle Oil Extra
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the myrtle leaf and branches

CAS: 8008-46-6
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 42 C

Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics
Odor: Fresh, spicy, camphor like
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Myrtle is a pale-yellow to orange yellow mobile liquid with a fresh, camphoraceous, spicy and floral herbaceous odor. Fresh, slightly sweet and penetrating.

A wild growing bush found in North Africa and Iran is now cultivated throughout the Mediterranean.

Historical & Traditonal Uses:
The ancient Persians regarded Myrtle as a holy plant. Myrtle was a symbol of love and peace to the Jews and the Greeks regarded it as sacred.

An extract of the leaves are used in North Africa to alleviate coughs and chest infections. In the 16th Century the leaves and flowers were the major ingredient of a skin lotion known as 'angels' water'. The berries are used in bitters and certain liquors.

Subtle Aromatherapy:
Myrtle carries a deep inner wisdom and may serve as a companion for the dying. Worwood says that the spirit of myrtle is energetic truth and forgiveness, giving support to the unsupported and teaching us that divine love embraces all living beings.

Mind:
May soothe feelings of anger.

Safety:
Myrtle is non toxic, non irritating and non sensitizing. However, could possibly irritate mucous membranes with prolonged use.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Coriander, Dill, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Spearmint, Thyme and Tea Tree.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
The Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pepper, Black (O)
View Latin Name: Piper nigrum
Family: Piperaceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Part Used: dried, crushed but not quite ripe fruits of the pepper vine (black peppercorns)

CAS Number: 8006-82-4
Flash Point: > 60 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details