Myrtle Oil Extra

Myrtle Oil Extra
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the myrtle leaf and branches

CAS: 8008-46-6
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 42 C

Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics
Odor: Fresh, spicy, camphor like
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Myrtle is a pale-yellow to orange yellow mobile liquid with a fresh, camphoraceous, spicy and floral herbaceous odor. Fresh, slightly sweet and penetrating.

A wild growing bush found in North Africa and Iran is now cultivated throughout the Mediterranean.

Historical & Traditonal Uses:
The ancient Persians regarded Myrtle as a holy plant. Myrtle was a symbol of love and peace to the Jews and the Greeks regarded it as sacred.

An extract of the leaves are used in North Africa to alleviate coughs and chest infections. In the 16th Century the leaves and flowers were the major ingredient of a skin lotion known as 'angels' water'. The berries are used in bitters and certain liquors.

Subtle Aromatherapy:
Myrtle carries a deep inner wisdom and may serve as a companion for the dying. Worwood says that the spirit of myrtle is energetic truth and forgiveness, giving support to the unsupported and teaching us that divine love embraces all living beings.

Mind:
May soothe feelings of anger.

Safety:
Myrtle is non toxic, non irritating and non sensitizing. However, could possibly irritate mucous membranes with prolonged use.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Coriander, Dill, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Rosemary, Spearmint, Thyme and Tea Tree.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
The complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
The Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Benzoin Sumatra Resinoid
View Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin Dryander
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Method of Extraction: Sovent extract w/ alcohol
Plant Material Use: Benzoin gum (Styrax benzoin )
This gum contains 50% benzyl benzoate.

CAS No: 9000-05-9
Flash Point (closed cup): >100 C

Characteristics: Pale brown to brown viscous liquid, with a sweet balsamic aroma.

click for details

 
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Breathe Easy Diffuser Blend
View Eucalyptus dives NonSprayed, Lemon Myrtle (O), Rosalina (O)

Created for centering and calming, causing one to take deep, slow breaths.

These oils are known to work together to assist in clearing the sinuses when used in a steam inhalation.

Also, been known to ease the lower respiratory conditions.

click for details

 
 
Clarity Diffuser Blend
View Grapefruit Rose NonSprayed, Cypress & Sweet Basil WC

A great blend to clear the 'fog / cob webs' from the mind and focus.

  • Grapefruit has an overall uplifting and reviving effect.
  • Cypress soothes anger enabling one to 'see clearer'.
  • Basil sharpens the senses and encourages concentration.

click for details