Neroli (Morocco)

Neroli (Morocco)
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 72 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Also called 'Neroli Bigarde Oil' or "Orange Flower'. Produced by steam distillation of a mixture of bitter orange flowers and flowers from the 'shaddock' grapefruit tree. The odor is very powerful, light and refreshing, bittersweet floral. 

Discovered in the late seventeenth century it was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola. It was valued at this time by the people of Venice, who it is said, used it against the plague and other fevers.

Fischer-Rizzi describes the sweet scent of Neroli Oil as:
'.. reaching down into the soul to stabilize and regenerate.
It provides relieft & strength for long standing psychological 
tension, exhaustion and seemingly hopeless situations.'

Mojay recommends Neroli .. 'for individuals who are emotionally
intense and who are sometimes unstable .. are easily alarmed
and agitated. ' He further states 'Neroli is one of the best oils
to calm and stabilize the heart & mind.'

Holmes describes Neroli Oil as 'promoting clarity, sensitivity
and space .. describes it as enhancing the 'lightness of being.'

Neroli is associated with purity. It brings us in touch with our higher selves,
facilitates all spiritual work and is recommended for enhancing creativity.
 

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undliluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus polybractea (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polybractea
Synonym:Blue Malle Gum
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh partially dried leaves
CAS No: 91771-67-4
Flash Point: 49 C
CT : 1,8-cineole: 83 - 92 %

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles
CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Lemon (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus limomum
Country of Origin: Italy
Cultivation Method: Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: peel of lemons

CAS No: 8007-56-8
Flash Point: (closed cup) 115 F
Assay: 2.75% total aldehyde calculated as Citral.Color: Pale yellow liquid
Odor: Very light, fresh and sweet ordor, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel

SDSAnalysis

click for details