Neroli (Tunisia)

Neroli (Tunisia)
Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Also called 'Neroli Bigarde Oil' or "Orange Flower'. Produced by steam distillation of a mixture of bitter orange flowers and flowers from the 'shaddock' grapefruit tree. The odor is very powerful, light and refreshing, bittersweet floral. 

Discovered in the late seventeenth century it was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola. It was valued at this time by the people of Venice, who it is said, used it against the plague and other fevers.

Chemical Constitutents:
a-pinene (4.26%), camphene (5.5%), sabinene (2.55%), B-pinene (8.67%), myrcene (2.15%), limonene (22.43%),
terpinene (4.14%), a-terpineol (1.87%), linalool (2.52%), linalyl acetate (0.87%), geraniol (1.02%), nerol (6.97%), citronellol (1.87%), citral (2.42%), B-citral (1.87%), methyl anthranilate (1.89%).

Fischer-Rizzi describes the sweet scent of Neroli Oil as:
'.. reaching down into the soul to stabilize and regenerate.
It provides relief & strength for long standing psychological 
tension, exhaustion and seemingly hopeless situations.'

Mojay recommends Neroli: 
'for individuals who are emotionally intense and who are sometimes unstable .. 
are easily alarmed and agitated. 
' He further states 'Neroli is one of the best oils to calm and stabilize the heart & mind.'

Holmes describes Neroli Oil as:
 'promoting clarity, sensitivity and space .. describes it as enhancing the 'lightness of being.'

Neroli is associated with purity. It brings us in touch with our higher selves,
facilitates all spiritual work and is recommended for enhancing creativity.

Uses: 
Bath, Topical and Inhalation
 

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undliluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref: 
Salvatore Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy 3rd Edition, Vol 1
Stephen Arctander - Perfume and flavor materials of Natural Origin 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Coriander Seed, France (O)
View Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Crushed Seeds
CAS No.:8008-52-4
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 79 C
Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics.
Odor: Sweet, characteristic
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

click for details

 
 
Terebinth USA
View Botanical Name: Pinus palustris
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: twigs and needles
CAS No: 8006-64-2
Flash Point: 33 C / R10 flammable

Synonym: Turpentine, yarmor Longleaf Pine, yellow pine
Note: Middle note
Family: Pinaceae

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Bergamot Italy (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium subsp. bergamia
Family: Rutaceae
Country of Origin: Italy
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Expression
Parts Used: expressed oil from the peels of the nearly ripe fruits from the small bergamot tree.

 
CAS No: 89957-91-5
Flash Point: 108 F / 42 C
Total Esters as Linalyl Acetate: 36.2

Note: Topnote

click for details

 
 
Professional Formula #7
View Apricot Kernel, Rice Bran, Marula (O), Rosehip Seed (O), Vitamin E

* A very light texture
* Easily absorbed into the skin
* Good for facial & full body massage blends
* Nourshing & mositurizing
* Hydrates the skin
* High in Vitamins C & E
* Good for all skin types : mature, dry, sensitive or inflamed

click for details