Neroli (Tunisia)

Neroli (Tunisia)
Country of Origin:  Tunisia 
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var amara
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the freshly picked flowers of the sour orange tree
CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 56 C
INCI Name: Citrus aurantium Flower Oil 

Appearance: pale yellow mobile liquid
Odor: a powerful, light refreshing floral 
Note: Top Note

Rare & Exotic 
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Also called 'Neroli Bigarde Oil' or "Orange Flower'. Produced by steam distillation of a mixture of bitter orange flowers and flowers from the 'shaddock' grapefruit tree. The odor is very powerful, light and refreshing, bittersweet floral. 

Discovered in the late seventeenth century it was named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Nerola. It was valued at this time by the people of Venice, who it is said, used it against the plague and other fevers.

Chemical Constitutents:
a-pinene (4.26%), camphene (5.5%), sabinene (2.55%), B-pinene (8.67%), myrcene (2.15%), limonene (22.43%),
terpinene (4.14%), a-terpineol (1.87%), linalool (2.52%), linalyl acetate (0.87%), geraniol (1.02%), nerol (6.97%), citronellol (1.87%), citral (2.42%), B-citral (1.87%), methyl anthranilate (1.89%).

Fischer-Rizzi describes the sweet scent of Neroli Oil as:
'.. reaching down into the soul to stabilize and regenerate.
It provides relief & strength for long standing psychological 
tension, exhaustion and seemingly hopeless situations.'

Mojay recommends Neroli: 
'for individuals who are emotionally intense and who are sometimes unstable .. 
are easily alarmed and agitated. 
' He further states 'Neroli is one of the best oils to calm and stabilize the heart & mind.'

Holmes describes Neroli Oil as:
 'promoting clarity, sensitivity and space .. describes it as enhancing the 'lightness of being.'

Neroli is associated with purity. It brings us in touch with our higher selves,
facilitates all spiritual work and is recommended for enhancing creativity.

Uses: 
Bath, Topical and Inhalation
 

Caution:
External use only.
Do not use undliluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref: 
Salvatore Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy 3rd Edition, Vol 1
Stephen Arctander - Perfume and flavor materials of Natural Origin 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves

CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C




click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fennel, Sweet (O)
View
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare Miller subsp. capillaceam var. dulce DC
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Crushed seeds

CAS Number: 8006-84-6
Flash Point: 62 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details