Niaouli CT Cineol (O)

Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Niaouli essential oil has been used in medicinal preparations, such as:
cough drops, vaporizer liquids, mouth sprays, gargles and to flavor toothpaste.

Composition (per suppliers data)

1,8-cineole (<60.0%), alpha-terpineol (<20.0%), (r)-P-mentha-1,8-diene (<9.4%), Pinenes (alpha or beta) (7.0%), 
hydrocarbons (6.0%), para-cymene (2.0%). 

May also be helpful for:
- muscular aches and pains.
- it has be recommended for bronchitis and sinusitis.
- Also known as an excellent expectorant.
- As a non irritant, it also may be useful in skin care such as : acne and boils.

Safety:
Niaouli essential oil is non-toxic, non irritating and non sensitizing.

Caution: 
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light. 

Ref:
The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy by Salvatore Battaglia
Bush Sense - Australian Oils and Aromatics compounds by Mark Webb
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander

 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Celery Seed (O)
View Botanical Name: Apium graveolens L..
Botanical Family: Apiaceae / Umbeliferae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 100 % Organic USDA-NOP / Biodynamic-Demeter / Cosmebio
Dietary Certification: Halal certified / Kosher certified
Plant Material Used: Crushed ripe fruits (seeds)
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the crushed ripe fruits
CAS Number: 8015-90-5
Flash Point: 61 degrees C
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Odor: Strong, pervasive, rich and oily and reminiscent of celery. Dry - out is powerful, warm and spicy.

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C

Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.


click for details

 
 
Basil, Holy (WC)
View Botanical Name: Ocimum sanctum (ocimum gratissimum - Eugenol type)
Family: Lamiaceae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Flowers and leaves (not the seeds)

CAS No:
8015-73-4
Flash Point: >100 C (>212F)
Lot No: BasH50kSbi0418

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow color liquid
Odor: Green herbaceous clove like odor

click for details

 
 
Cassia Organic NOP
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction:  Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves, twig, bark & terminal branches

CAS No: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C

Color: Yellowish / brown, clear, liquid
Odor: Characteristic of cassia cinnamon, sharp & strong on initial sniff, 
warm, spicy, a little sweet odor reminiscent of cinnamom zeylanicum but
not as intense. This is a Middle Note.



click for details