Orange Blossom Absolute Extra

Orange Blossom Absolute Extra
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium var. amara
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extract
Plant Material Used: extraction of the concrete from  flowers Blossoms of the bitter orange tree

CAS No: 8016-38-4
Flash Point: 66 C

Call for larger.
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Color & Odor: From the Bitter Orangte tree: a dark brown to dark orange colored, somewhat viscous liquid with a very intensely floral, heavy & rich, warm but also delicate & fresh, long lasting odor, closely resembling the odor of fresh bitter orange blossoms.

This material is just so uplifting and floral... you cannot be sad around this Orange blossom that is for sure!!! 
A perfumer's delight!

Used in countless types of perfumes, heavy Oriental as well as light citrus colognes, chypres & ambres as well as floral bouquets, modern fantasy blends, etc. It naturally forms an important part of the fixative base in high class citrus colognes and perfumes of similar type.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Steffen Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin - pg 475.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Violet Leaf Absolute Extra
View
Latin Name: Viola odorata L.
Family: Violaceae
Country of Origin: Egypt
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Material Used: of the freshly harvested leaves

CAS No: 8024-08-6
Flash Point: Closed Cup >100 C

Appearance: An intense dark green to greenish thick liquid
Odor: Herby, powerful, characteristic
Synonyms: Sweet Violet

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Tolu Balsam Absolute Extra
View Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum
Country of Origin: France
Plant Material Used: Resinoid from the Tolu Balsam
Method of Extraction: alcohol washing of the crude tolu balsam.
CAS Number: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 93 degrees C

Appearance: Brown this mass. Can crystallise
Odor: Balsamic, sweet, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic
Note: Base

click for details

 
 
Cocoa Absolute
View
Cocoa Absolute
Botanical Name: Theobroma cacao
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted / Alcohol
Plant Material Used: from the bean
CAS No: 84649-99-0
Flash Point: 212 F

Appearance: Dark Brown / Like Syrup
Odor: Sweet Chocolate Aroma

Call for larger.
Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Rose Absolute Morocco
View Botanical Name: Rosa centifolia
Country of Origin: Morocco
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extracted
Plant Material Used: extracted from the concrete of the rose petals

CAS No: 8007-01-1
Flash Point: (Closed cup) 86 C

Appearance: Orange yellow to reddish brown liquid
Odor: Rose, spicy, characteristic

Synonyms:
Rosa centifolia commonly known as:
Rose Maroc, Cabbage Rose, Rose de Mai, French Rose, attar of Rose or Rose Absolute

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Shovel Shaped Spatula
View Color: White
Size: 2.5 inch
Material: polystyrene

click for details