Orange, Sweet (O)

Orange, Sweet (O)
Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Expressed Orange Oil is a dark orange to yellow orange colored mobile liquid.
A sweet fresh citrus odor (think of peeling an orange and the fragrant scent).
                                                                              
Chemical composition:
a-pinene (0.54%), myrcene (2.08%), linalool (0.25%), limonene (95.37%), neral (0.06%), 
citronellal (0.10%), decanal (0.06%), geranial (0.12%). 

Properties:
Antidepressant, antifungal, antimicrobial, sedative. 

Uses:
Used extensively in food flavoring. 

According to Battigalia:
For the management of Alzheimer's Disease (AD) essential oils have been extensively researched.
A blend of lavender, sweet orange, lemon and rosemary essential oils have been known to relieve
depression and improve concentration. The oils (sweet orange and lavender) are said to activate the parasympathetic nervous system. The oils (rosemary and lemon) are said to relieve depression and improve concentration.     

Brings in sunshine on gloomy thoughts.
Reviving when feeling bored and lacking energy.
May encourage appetite and has a calming action on the stomach
especially in nervous states, said to quell the proverbial butterflies.

General Safety:
* Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
* Not considered photo-toxic 
* No contraindications known.
* Sweet Orange has GRAS status  

Caution:
Prolonged use & high dosage may irritate sensitive skin.
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light (I keep ours in the refrigerator)
 

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia- The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy Third Edition. pg 448
Robert Tisserand -  Essential Oil Safefy 

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details

 
 
Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)
View

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

click for details