Patchouli Indonesia

Patchouli Indonesia
Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Description:
This very important perfume oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves. In order to get a full yield of the essential oil by steam distillation, it is necessary to rupture the cell walls in the leaf material prior to distillation This can be performed by controlled, light fermentation, by scalding with super-heated steam (like the 'blanching' process of vegetables before canning). Or, by stacking or baling the dried leaves thus 'curing' them by modest and interrupted fermentation. If carried out properly, the latter method yields the best perfume oil.

An almost wine like, ethereal-floral sweetness in the initial notes is characteristic of good oils although this top note can be absent or masked in freshly distilled, otherwise good oils. Our Patchouli is a vintage from 2014, which we bought in quantity as it was a luscious scent and it is aging to perfection.

For the true Patchouli Lovers like me, you will adore this material.

(Note: Those that know of my love of Patchouli, know that I buy in bulk .. and then rotate the inventory so that the Patchouli is at least 3 years old when offered)

Although the odor is objectionable to some, its a 'love it' / or / 'hate it' with Patchouli .. widely used both in Asia and India.

Chemical Constituents:
chemical composition of patchouli from Indonesia:

B- patchoulene (2.12%)
a-patchoulene (5.09%)
y-Patchoulene (1.04%)
a-guaiene (13.47 %)
B-caryophyllene (3.13%)
seychellene (7.2%)
a-bulnesene (16.65%)
patchoulol (31.59%)
pogostol (2.26%)

Mind:
Its rather earthy aura promotes a grounding & balancing effect. Patchouli will help ground and integrate energy & keep us in touch with our physical selves. Seems to banish lethargy & sharpen the wits.

Body:
Perhaps Patchouli's most outstanding feature is its binding action due to strong astringent properties. This could be helpful for loose skin especially after dieting.

Seems to have marked diuretic properties which could prove valuable in cases of water retention & cellulite. Also, said to offset heavy sweating, though certainly has a marked deodorizing action, helpful when feeling hot and bothered.

Also, may be helpful as an insect repellent.

Skin:
Said to be a tissue re-generator helping regrowth of skin cells & forming scar tissue. Apparently cools inflamed conditions & heals rough, cracked skin. May also be useful for acne, fungal infections & scalp disorders.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, clove, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, labdanum, lavender, lemongrass, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetivert, ylang-ylang.

Cautions:
Apparently sedative in low dose, stimulant in high doses. May cause loss of appetite which is fine if eating habits need to be addressed. Generally nontoxic, non-irritating & non-sensitizing.

External use only. Do NOT use undiluted on the skin. Keep away from children & pets.


Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C

click for details

 
 
Catnip (WC)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin:India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Used:the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella India (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details