Patchouli

Patchouli
Latin Name: Pogostemon patchouli (PILL.)Pogostemon cablin
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Synonym: Pucha-pat.
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Sumatra
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Description:
This very important perfume oil is produced by steam distillation of the dried leaves. In order to get a full yield of the essential oil by steam distillation, it is necessary to rupture the cell walls in the leaf material prior to distillation This can be performed by controlled, light fermentation, by scalding with superheated steam (like the 'blanching' process of vegetables before canning). Or, by stacking or baling the dried leaves thus 'curing' them by modest and interrupted fermentation. If carried out properly, the latter method yields the best perfume oil.

An almost wine like, ethereal-floral sweetness in the initial notes is characteristic of good oils although this topnote can be absent or masked in freshly distilled, otherwise good oils. Our Patchouli is a vintage from 2000, which we bought in quantity as it was a luscious scent and it is aging to perfection. For the true Patchouli Lovers like me, you will adore this material.

(Note: Those that know of my love of Patchouli, know that I buy in bulk .. and then rotate the inventory so that the Patchouli is at least 2 years old when offered)

Although the odor is objectionable to some, its a 'love it' / or / 'hate it' with Patchouli .. widely used both in Asia and India.

Chemical Constituents:
A typical chemical composition of patchouli from Indonesia:
B- patchoulene (2.9-3.8%)
a-guaiene(12.1-15.2 %)
caryophyllene (3.3 - 3.9%)
a-patchoulene (5.1- 5.9%)
seychellene (8.6 - 9.4 %)
a-bulnesene (14.7 - 16.8%)
norpatchoulenol (0.5%)
patchouli alcohol (32.0 - 33.1 %)
pogostol

Mind:
Its rather earthy aura promotes a grounding & balancing effect. Patchouli will help ground and integrate energy & keep us in touch with our physical selves. Seems to banish lethargy & sharpen the wits.

Body:
Perhaps Patchouli's most outstanding feature is its binding action due to strong astringent properties. This could be helpful for loose skin especially after dieting.

Seems to have marked diuretic properties which could prove valuable in cases of water retention & cellulite. Also, said to offset heavy sweating, though certainly has a marked deodorizing action, helpful when feeling hot and bothered.

Also, may be helpful as an insect repellent.

Skin:
Said to be a tissue regenerator helping regrowth of skin cells & forming scar tissue. Apparently cools inflamed conditions & heals rough, cracked skin. May also be useful for acne, fungal infections & scalp disorders.

Blends well with:
Bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, clove, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, labdanum, lavender, lemongrass, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetivert, ylang-ylang.

Cautions:
Apparently sedative in low dose, stimulant in high doses. May cause loss of appetite which is fine if eating habits need to be addressed. Generally nontoxic, non-irritating & non-sensitizing.


Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Bottles
View All bottles include orifice reducers & tamper-proof black caps.

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C
Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender Standard 40/42
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details