Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)

Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

... absolutely lovely!!!

Peppermint is the most common of mints, and has always been valued for its therapeutic properties.

Peppermint oil helps people become clear headed and refreshes the spirits. Good for concentration or for those with mental fatigue.

An ideal oil to use in an oil burner, in the office, conference room or in situations in which clear thinking and mental stimulation are required.

Because of its antiseptic and expectorant properties, may be beneficial in the treatment of colds and flu. It is idea to use for sinus congestion, infection or inflammation, and for a congestive headache.

Blends well with: basil, bergamot, cajeput, cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, rosemary, spearmint & thyme.

Note:
I would use Spearmint organic for children as I feel the peppermint is way to harsh.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - the Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C


On Special :
30 ml .... $12.80 on Special $11.52 (10% discount)
15 ml .... $ 8.30 on Special  $  7.47 (10% discount)


click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details