Ravensara aromatica (O)

Ravensara aromatica (O)
Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Ravensara aromatica should not to be confused with Ravintsara (Cinnamomum camphora) Family: Lauraceae.

Ravensara aromatica vs :: Ravintsara - Cinnamomum campora leaves

Odor Intensity: Medium
Evaporation Rate: Top Note

Properties: Antiseptic, Anti-viral, antibacterial, expectorant, anti-infection

Traditional Uses:

  • extremely well tolerated either by inhalation or applied topically.

  • due to its strong antiviral action makes it the oils of choice for the treatment of influenza.

  • excellent antiviral properties usage when treating the flu.

  • As suggested by Phillipe Mailhebiau dilute in any carrier oil with Eucalyptus radiata and use as a massage rub if exhibiting flu like symptoms

  • at the first sign of chills, fever, shivers or tiredness.

  • blended with Calophyllum as one of the best treatment for shingles.

  • as suggested by Dr. Vivian Lunny for treatment of Chronic Fatigue Syndrome blend with Neroli and Myrtle.

  • blended with Peppermint and Bay Laurel for people who no longer enjoy life.

Cautions & Contra indications: 

Ravensara oil is non toxic, non irritant and non sensitizing.

External use ONLY.

Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.

Keep away from children & pets.

Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia - Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Litsea cubeba EXTRA, May Chang
View Botanical Name: Litsea cubeba
Country of Origin: China
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Small pepper like fruits
CAS No: 68855-99-2
Flash Point (closed cup): 67 C
Characteristics: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aroma: Citrus & intensely lemon-like, fresh & sweet.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli CT Cineol (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca quinquenervia  (Cav.) S.T.Blake (leucadendron - viridiflora )
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Family: Myrtaceae
CT : Cineol 
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: from the leaves & twigs

CAS: 8014-68-4
Flash Point: (closed cup) 23 degrees C (Class 3)

Appearance & Odor: a pale yellow to greenish almost colorless oil.
With a strong, fresh, sweet-camphoraceous odor reminiscent of eucalyptus and cardamom (Arctander) 

Synonyms:
Broad-leaf paperbark, broad-leaf tea tree, paperbark.


click for details

 
 
Petitgrain Paraguay Oil
View Latin Name: Citrus aurantium L. ssp. Amara
Country of Origin: Paraguay
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange

CAS Number: 8014-17-3
Flash Point: 73 C (Closed Cup)

click for details

 
 
Almond, Sweet Carrier Oil
View
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Country of Origin: Italy  
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: the dried kernel of the almond tree

CAS#:8007-69-0
SAP Value:188-200

click for details

 
 
Cassia Organic NOP
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
Country of Origin: Vietnam
Method of Cultivation: Organic (NOP)
Method of Extraction:  Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves, twig, bark & terminal branches

CAS No: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: 200 F / 93 C

Color: Yellowish / brown, clear, liquid
Odor: Characteristic of cassia cinnamon, sharp & strong on initial sniff, 
warm, spicy, a little sweet odor reminiscent of cinnamom zeylanicum but
not as intense. This is a Middle Note.



click for details