Rose Otto, Bulgaria

Rose Otto, Bulgaria
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Family: Rosaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the blossoms of Rosa damascena
CAS No: 8007-01-0
Flash Point: 60 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Almost colorless to pale yellow liquid above congealing-point.
Waxy solid/liquid according to ambient temperature
Odor: A deep floral, warm, rose like scent.
No other flower has been exalted in literature, mythology and used for so many sacred purposes as the rose.

In ancient art and literature the rose was the predominant flower symbol. Its blossoms symbolizes beauty, love, youth, perfection and immortality.

Ancient Rome had an insatiable appetite for roses and rosewater (or hydrosol). Self indulgent Romans wore rose garlands at their feats, as a prevention against drunkenness. Rose was a sign of pleasure, the companion of mirth and wine. However, it was also used at funerals.

Commonly called 'Bulgarian Rose'. It opens the heart and soothes feelings such as anger, fear and anxiety. Most agree Rose Oil is effective for all levels of life, for the soul, spirit and body.

The scent is well known to give comfort in heartbreak, emotional losses, broken trust and violated feelings in general.

Caution:
Since it is an emmenagogue best avoided in pregnancy.


 

External use only.

 

Do not use undiluted on the skin.

 

Keep out of reach of children & pets.

 

Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details

 
 
Thyme CT Linalool (O)
View Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C
Appearance @ 20 C: Clear, colorless to pale yellow mobile liquid.
Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.

click for details

 
 
Jasmine Sambac Extra
View
Botanical Name: Jasminum var sambac  L.
Country of Origin: India
Family: Oleaceae
Method of Extraction: Solvent Extraction Alcohol
Plant Material Used: Flowers (known as Chameli or Chambeli) 1

CAS No: 91770-14-8
Flash Point: 84 degrees C

Appearance: a viscous, very dark orange or chocolate  brown liquid. 
Odor: extremely rich and tenacious body, sweet flowery and exotic. Slightly heady.

Synonyms: mogra

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Glass Stirring Rods - Set of 3
Set of 3:
Glass Stirring rods
Size/cap: 5 x 200mm
Our Price: $4.85

click for details

 
Set of 3:
Glass Stirring rods
Size/cap: 5 x 200mm
Our Price: $4.85

click for details

 
Lime Expressed (O)
View Country of Origin: Peru
Botanical Name: Citrus x aurantifolia
Family: Rutaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Expressed (Cold pressed)
Plant Material Used: fruit rinds of green limes
CAS: 8008-26-2

click for details