Rosemary CT Camphor (O)

Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub with thick aromatic, linear leaves. Especially after watering .. the scent permeates the air!!

The odor is a strong, fresh, woody herbaceous top note with a clean woody balsamic body note which then fades into a dry herbaceous base note.

There are three principal chemotypes of R. officinalis:
* camphor - borneol (Spain)
* 1.8 - cineole
* verbenone (France)

Due to the differences in composition, applications for different purposes to achieve maximum efficiency.
- CT Camphor: is best used as a general stimulant, suitable for muscular aches and pains.
- CT Cineole: is best used for the treatment of respiratory ailments i.e.: bronchitis, sinusitis.
- CT Verbenone: is said to be the most gentle non-irritant essence and is excellent for high quality skin care preparations.

Historically & Traditionally:
Rosemary is probably one of the best known and most used of the aromatic herbs.
- The ancient Egyptians favored it and traces of it has been found in the first dynasty tombs.
- To the Greeks and Romans it was considered a sacred plant. They believed rosemary symbolized love and death.

Medicinally Rosemary has been used for centuries. Dioscorides recommended it as a powerful remedy for stomach and liver problems. Hippocrates said rosemary should be cooked with vegetables to overcome liver and spleen disorders and Galen prescribed it for jaundice.

Most notably Rosemary was known to have a stimulating effect on the mind and as a useful aid to the memory. This is why Rosemary is the herb known as a symbol of remembrance.

Other uses: - Extensively used in hair lotions, as it was reputed to renew hair growth and prevent premature baldness. Also, used for the prevention of dandruff.- Used as a fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes.

Energetics:
According to Mojay, Rosemary is one of the most valuable and invigorating essential oils, describing it as an excellent tonic for the body's yang energy, promoting the circulation of the Qi and blood.

Davis describes Rosemary as a psychic protector. Using the oil first thing in the morning before exposing oneself to all the external influences of the day.

Rosemary oil is associated with 'clear thought' and is helpful where ever there is a need for clarity. Also, associated witht he 'third eye' or brow chakra.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Marjoram, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C

Analysis | SDS

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Patchouli Indonesia
View Vintage 2014 !

Latin Name:
Pogostemon patchouli
Family: Labiatae (mint family)
Part Used: (Leaves & Branches)
Country of Origin: Indonesia
Scent: An extremely rich, Sweet-herbaceous, Aromatic spicy, Earthy, woodsy-balsamic odor.
Color: Dark orange or brownish color

CAS: 8014-09-3
Flash Point: 100 C

click for details

 
 
Peppermint USA Wilamette (O)
View Latin Name: Mentha piperita
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: leaves & flowering tops

CAS No: 8006-90-4
Flash Point:  67 degrees C (153 F) (closed cup)

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Odor:           Minty, cooling, Herbal

Lot No: CO560-7000207180
Use by: Feb 2020

click for details