Rosemary CT Cineol (O)

Rosemary CT Cineol (O)
Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Tunisia
Chemotype: Cineol
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: the whole herb
CAS No: 8000-25-7
Flash Point: 40 C

PLEASE NOTE BOTANICAL NAME CHANGE:
Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub with thick aromatic, linear leaves. Especially after watering .. the scent permeates the air!!

The odor is a strong, fresh, woody herbaceous top note with a clean woody balsamic body note which then fades into a dry herbaceous base note.

There are three principal chemotypes of Salvia rosmarinus (formerly R. officinalis)

Rosemary. Salvia rosmarinus... the proper botanical name. No longer Rosmarinus officinalis...

* camphor - borneol (Spain)
* 1.8 - cineole
* verbenone (France)

Due to the differences in composition, applications for different purposes to achieve maximum efficiency.
- CT Camphor: is best used as a general stimulant, suitable for muscular aches and pains.
- CT Cineole: is best used for the treatment of respiratory ailments i.e.: bronchitis, sinusitis.
- CT Verbenone: is said to be the most gentle non-irritant essence and is excellent for high quality skin care preparations.

Principle Peaks / CT Name:

a-Pinene      .......... (12.60%)
Camphene   ..........  ( 4.66%)
B-Pinene     ........... ( 6.17%) 
Myrcene      ........... ( 1.30%) 
Limonene    ........... ( 2.30%)

Cineole 1.8 ............ (46.24%) 
Camphor    ............ (10.35%)
B-Caryophyllene ..... ( 3.01%)
a-Terpineol ............ ( 1.47%) 
Borneol       ........... ( 2.51%) 
Linalool       ........... ( 1.06%)

Historically & Traditionally:

Rosemary is probably one of the best known and most used of the aromatic herbs.
- The ancient Egyptians favored it and traces of it has been found in the first dynasty tombs.
- To the Greeks and Romans it was considered a sacred plant. They believed rosemary symbolized love and death.

Medicinally Rosemary has been used for centuries. Dioscorides recommended it as a powerful remedy for stomach and liver problems. Hippocrates said rosemary should be cooked with vegetables to overcome liver and spleen disorders and Galen prescribed it for jaundice.

Most notably Rosemary was known to have a stimulating effect on the mind and as a useful aid to the memory. This is why Rosemary is the herb known as a symbol of remembrance.

Other uses: - Extensively used in hair lotions, as it was reputed to renew hair growth and prevent premature baldness. Also, used for the prevention of dandruff.- Used as a fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes.

Energetics:
According to Mojay, Rosemary is one of the most valuable and invigorating essential oils, describing it as an excellent tonic for the body's yang energy, promoting the circulation of the Qi and blood.

Davis describes Rosemary as a psychic protector. Using the oil first thing in the morning before exposing oneself to all the external influences of the day.

Rosemary oil is associated with 'clear thought' and is helpful where ever there is a need for clarity. Also, associated witht he 'third eye' or brow chakra.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.
Do not use during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfumes & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Camphor, White
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
Country of Origin: China
Family: Lauraceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: wood of the Camphor Tree then fractionation of the oil.

CAS NO: 8008-51-3
Color: Colorless clear
Appearance: Mobile liquid
Odor: Characteristic, cineol-like
Flash Point: 47 C

SDS

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Carrot Seed (O)
View Latin Name: Daucus corota
Country of Origin:  Nepal
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Note: Middle
Plant material used: from the dried seed (fruit) of the common carrot
CAS NO: 8015-88-1
Flash Point: >61 C


click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage

CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C

Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details