Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)

Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

CAS# : 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 52 C

Chemical Composition:
a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1-8 cineole, a-thujone, b-thujone, camphor, linalool, bornyl acetate, borneol

Therapeutic Actions:
Anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent, emmenagogue, tonic.

Botany & Origins:
S. officinalis is a small, evergreen shrubby perennial w/ woody stems near the base and herbaceous ones above.

History & Myths:S. officinalis, is usually known as 'Dalmatian Sage Oil.' The generic name Salvia is derived from the Latin salvare, meaning 'to save' or 'to heal' which refers to its medicinal properties.

The Chinese believed it cured sterility. The Romans thought it would heal just about anything. Its association with wisdom and ability to bestow 'long life,' it remained a very popular herb throughout the centuries.

When used as a tea or infusion, it is used to reduce perspiration, to stop the flow of milk, and sore throat. Also, commonly used as a flavor ingredient in food products.

Clinical Studies:
A clinical trial identified sage oil to have significant antimicrobial activity on oral bacteria responsible for the development of dental disease. The actual herb was used to clean gums and whiten teeth.

Also, has been recommended for treating rheumatism and arthritis, Sage is very warming and may be used by male athletes who are undergoing intensive training.

Possible effects on Skin:
May be effective for skin problems such as sores, dermatitis.
The herb puts a shine on dull hair.

Perfumery:
The essential oil tends to be used in masculine perfumes. Blending well with Bay, Bergamot, Geranium, Myrtle, Orange & Rosemary.

Safety & Cautions:
- A very powerful oil. In excess amounts may be toxic.
- It is strongly suggested that this oil be used only by professionals.
- This oil contains a high percentage of thujone & camphor which have been identified as provoking epileptic seizures.
- Avoid during pregnancy.

Ref:
S. Arctander - Perfume & Flavors of Natural Origins
S Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
W. Sellar - Directory of Essential Oils

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Lemongrass (O)
View Botanical Name: Cymbopogan citratus
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from fresh or partly dried leaves
CAS No: 8007-02-1
Flash Point: >100 C

click for details

 
 
Catnip (O)
View Botanical Name: Nepeta cataria
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: the leaves and flowering tops of Catnip

CAS NO: 84929-35-1
Flash Point: 99 degrees C

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Atlas
View Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
CAS: 8023-85-6
Flash Point: 106 C

click for details

 
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details