Spikenard, India (WC)

Spikenard, India (WC)
Latin Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: wild crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the dried and crushed pungent rhizome root
 
CAS Number: 8022-22-8
Flash Point: >100 degrees C (or >212 F)

Common Name(s):
Jatamansi Oil, False Indian Valerian Root, Nardo Oil
Appearance: A yellow green to yellow brown liquid
Odor: Strong, Characteristic, heavy, sweet woody, spicy - animal,
Penetrating Odor (reminiscent to valerian oil)
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Traditional Uses:
One of the most costly and precious of all aromatics in ancient times.
A detailed account of Mary Magdalene's use of Spikenard is found in the Bible.
'Mary brought in a pound of very costly ointment, pure nard,
and with it anointed the feet of Jesus,
wiping them clear with her hair,
the house was full of the scent of the ointment.'
Dioscordes suggests that the herb is 'warming and drying'.
Other Uses:
According to Gumbel, Spikenard is the ultimate essential oil to find inner balance in the emotional, spiritual and physical interplay of energies. He also suggests that Spikenard may have similar sedative properties to that of valerian.
Kurt Schnaubelt recommends rubbing Spikenard over the heart or the solar plexus to provide a sedative effect.
Worwood has said that Spikenard may be used to encourage forgiveness, reduce fearfulness and to instill calm and balance.
Cautions:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.
No recommended products at the moment.
 
Myrtle Oil Extra
View
Botanical Name: Myrtus communis L.
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the myrtle leaf and branches

CAS: 8008-46-6
Flash Point (Closed Cup): 42 C

Uses: Perfume, Cosmetics
Odor: Fresh, spicy, camphor like
Appearance: Pale yellow to orange yellow liquid

Call for larger.

click for details

 
 
Niaouli (O)
View Botanical Name: Melaleuca viridiflora (quinquenervia)
Country of Origin: Madagascar

click for details

 
 
Ravensara aromatica (O)
View Botanical Name: Ravensara aromatica
Family: Lauraceae
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: leaves

CAS Number: 91770-56-8
Flash Point: 50 degrees C


Appearance: Clear, colorless to pale yellow/green, mobile liquid
Synonym: Ravensara aromatica Leaf Oil

click for details

 
 
Frankincense, India (WC)
View Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Country of Origin: India
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Plant Material: from the gum resin/tears
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
CAS Number: 8016-36-2
Flash Point: > 100 degrees C (>212 F)

Odor: Balsamic Odor w Faint Lemon Note
Color: Pale, Slightly viscous, yellow liquid
Synonym: Olibanum

Lot#: Frkin100kSbi0517


click for details

 
 
Concentration Diffuser Blend
View Rosemary, Sweet Basil WC & Pine Needles

Lots of work ahead?
Need to study for a big test?
Have a long drive coming up?

This blend was created to assist you in getting through these difficult times.

  • Rosemary enlivens the brain cells and clears the head and aids memory. It is very invigorating and strengthens the mind when there is exhaustion.
  • Basil known to sharpen the senses and encourages concentration.
  • Pine Needles gives a refreshing note to a tired mind.

click for details