Spruce (O)

Spruce (O)
Botanical Name: Tsuga canadensis
Country of Origin: Canada 
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Needles and Twigs

CAS No: 8008-80-8
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Rare & Exotic



Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Synonyms:
Norway Spruce: Botanical Name: Picea abies, L. :: Common spruce, European Spruce, 
Hemlock Spruce: Botanical Name: Tsuga canadensis L. :: Eastern hemlock, hemlock,
Black Spruce: Botanical Name: Picea mariana (Mill.) Britton :: Canadian black pine
White Spruce: Botanical Name: Picea glauca (Moench) Voss :: Canadian Spruce

Chemical Composition:
tricyclene (1.3%),  a-pinene (12.1%), camphene (13.4%), B-pinene (16.0%), limonene (12.0%)
B-phellandrene (4.9%), p-cymene (0.1%), terpinolene (3.7%), p-cymenene (0.2%), bornyl acetate (37.6%),
terpinen-4-ol (0.1%), B-caryophyllene (0.9%), citronellyl acetate (0.1%), a-terpineol (0.6%), borneol (0.1%),
a-terpinyl acetate (0.1%), pipertone (0.6%), geranyl acetate (0.2%). 

Odor and Appearances: 
Think of 'Christmas trees' or a walk in a pine forest. That is the scent of this lovely oil.
Since we moved here to Maine, in the Summer in late afternoon, the pine trees release their scent.
It is amazing to me and so very peaceful .. a gift from the pine trees.!
A balsamic - fresh odor.
The oil is a clear, to pale yellow,mobile liquid.

Spruce : Tsuga canadensis 
Antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant, nervine, tonic.

Uses: 
Musculoskeletal:
* Recommended for relief of muscular aches and pains.
* poor circulation
* rheumatism

Psychological:
* recommended for mental fatigue and burnout. 
Especially at holiday time the 'scent' of the spruce tree is calming.

Respiratory:
* Recommended for 
- asthma
- bronchitis
- colds & flu
- coughs 
- respiratory weakness

When we first moved up to Maine, my breathing was so improved as we are surrounded by pine trees.

Subtle:
It is said that spruce oil assists in balancing energy and is recommended for any type of psychic work. 
Quote from Lavabre.

Blending:
- Musculosketal conditions such as inflammation, tension and pain.
   Essential oils: black pepper, ginger, kunzea, spike lavender, pine or rosemary.
- Respiratory conditions: coughs, congestion
  Essential oils: cajeput, cypress, eucalypus (1,8 cineole), niaouli, pine and thyme.
- Fatigue, lack of stamina, adrenal burnout and stress
  Essential oils: bergamot, black pepper, ginger, lemon, galbanum, grapefruit,rosemary or vetiver.

Safety:
safe and non-toxic. NOTE: older oils tend to oxidize and may cause sensitistation so should not be use on skin.
no contraindications are known, and has GRAS status.

Caution:
External use only.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light.

Ref:
Salvatore Battaglia: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy
Robert Tisserand: Essential Oil Safety
Ernest Gunther: The Essential Oil - Vol VI












No recommended products at the moment.
 
Cinnamon Bark - Ceylon 65% ~ Conventional
View Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of Origin: Ceylon (Sri Lanka)
Method of Cultivation:Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: dried inner Bark
CAS No.: 8007-80-5
Flash Point: (closed cup) 160 F

click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus citriodora (Lemon) (O)
View Latin Name: Eucalyptus citriodora F Muell
Common Name(s): Lemon Scented Gum, Lemon Scented spotted Gu
Country of Origin: Vietnam

Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: Aerial parts / Eucalyptus leaf
CAS No: 8000-48-4
Flash Point: 69 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Needle (WC)
View Botanical Name: Abies sibirica
Country of Origin: Austria
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from the fir needles

CAS No: 8021-29-2
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

click for details

 
 
Orange, Sweet (O)
View Latin Name: Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck)
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Material Used: Rind of the organic orange
Appearance & Odor: Intensely yellow orange to deep orange liquid with
characteristic aroma of the outer part of the fresh orange peel.

CAS Number: 8008-57-9
Flash Point: 115 F (Closed Cup) 46 C (Closed Cup)

Synonyms: Orange Oil

click for details