Tea Tree, Standard

Tea Tree, Standard
Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Common Name: Ti Tree, Narrow-leaved paperbark

Description of Plant:
A medium sized shrub or small tree to 8m with papery bark. The narrow leaves are arranged in three's spirally along the stem.

Chemical Constituents:
The International Standard (ISO 4730) Oil of Melaleuca: Terpineonol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes).

Properties:
Antibiotic, Antipruritic, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Bactericide, Expectorant, Fungicide, Insecticide

Blends well with:
Tea Tree blends well with florals, wood, green and spice scents. A very effective anit-microbial blend is: Tea Tree, Rosalina and a small amount of Lemon Myrtle.

- It has been said that the most important usage of Tea Tree is to help the immune system fight off infectious diseases.
- A very strong antiseptic oil & sweats toxins out of the body.
- Very cleansing - may aid in reducing pus in infected wounds as well as boils.
- Has been known to be helpful with dry conditions of scalp as well as dandruff.

Aborigines used tea tree oil for hundreds of years before European settlers and scientists discovered its antiseptic uses in the 1920s, after distilling it from the pruning of small, narrow leaves.

The Australian government relied on tea tree oil so much during World War II for treating soldiers' minor wounds, burns, head lice and trenchfoot that it exempted tea tree growers, sellers and plantation workers from serving in the armed forces.

Precautions:
May cause irritation on sensitive area of skin. Tea tree oil should not be swallowed, as it's slightly toxic. In its pure form, it's best used topically on mild infections after diluting it in a carrier oil.

Caution:
External use ONLY.
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
Bush Sense by Mark A. Webb
Directory of Essential Oils by Wanda Sellar

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Citronella Java (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardus
Family: Poaceae or Gramineae
Country of Origin: Java 
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used:  from the leaves

Odor: distinctive warm-woody & yet fresh, grassy odor.
Appearance: yellow to brownish-yellow liquid.

Synonyms: C. winterianus, Androogon nardus,


click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Rosemary CT Camphor (O)
View Botanical Name: Salvia rosmarinus
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Camphor
Method of Cultivation:ORGANIC
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Materical Use: the whole herb
CAS No:8000-25-7
EC NO: 283-291-9
Flash Point: 45 C

Aspect: Liquid
Color: Yellowish
Odor:  Rosemary Characteristic, Fresh, terpeny, coniferous

PLEASE NOTE NAME CHANGE: Salvia rosmarinus

click for details

 
 
Sage, Dalmatian Organic (NOP)
View

aka Dalmatian Sage

Botanical Name: Salvia officinalia
Family: Labiate
Country of Origin: Croatia
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: from the herbal plant Salvia officinalis
CAS No: 8022-56-8
Flash Point: 56 degrees C

Appearance: Clear Mobile Liquid
Color: Yellow to greenish yellow
Odor: Herbaceous & sweet

click for details

 
 
Spearmint
View Latin Name: Mentha spicata
Country of Origin: USA
Extraction Method: Steam distilled

click for details