Lemon Tea Tree (O)

Lemon Tea Tree (O)

Lemon Tea Tree (O) 

Botanical Name: Leptospermum petersonii F.M.Bailey 
Country of Origin: Australia 
Family:Myrtaceae   
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: Leaves and branches 

CAS No:85085-43-4 
Flash Point: 70 degrees C 

Synonym: Tea Tree (lemon scented)

 

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Appearance & Odor: 
- A colorless to pale yellow or greenish liquid. 
- Powerful fresh, Intense citrus odor. 
- Rich in citral i.e. lemon verbena, may chang, lemongrass, melissa 

Key Constituents: 
Geranial (45.4%), Neral (31.3%), a-Pinene (12.3%) Citronella (6.8%), Geraniol (2.7%), Isopulegol (1.3%), Linalool (1.2%), Spathulenol (1.0%) 

Uses: 
Ideal for use in flavorings and fragrances, and has an excellent insect repellent properties. 

Lemon Tea Tree Properties: 
- anti-fungal 
- antioxidant 
- insecticidal 

Known for: 
Antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, expectorant, insecticidal

 Note:

Oil rich in aldehydes are considered very effective for the treatment of fungal infections and very effective insect repellents ~ quote from S. Battigalia pg 565


Per Tisserand: 
Caution for Hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years of age.
Maximum dermal use level: 0.8%. 

Caution: 
External use ONLY. 
Do NOT use undiluted on the skin. 
Keep away from children and pets.
Store away from heat and light. 

Ref: 
Robert Tisserand ~ Essential Oil Safety pg.446 
Salvatore Battaglia ~ The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy 3rd Edition Vol 1 





No recommended products at the moment.
 
Clear Heated Lungs Diffuser Blend
View Essential oils of:
Pine Needle Wild & Eucalyptus polybractea Organic


click for details

 
 
Funky Feet - Fungal Relief
View Base: Apricot Kernel (O), Fractionated Coconut (O), Rosehip (O), Evening Primrose (O) & Vitamin E.

Essential Oils: Tea Tree (O), Geranium (O), Patchouli, Myrrh (O), Helichrysum (O)

click for details

 
 
Samhain Nights Diffuser Blend
View
Blend of:
Spruce Wild, Spruce Black Organic, Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalaya,  Nutmeg and Bay Laurel

According to Irish mythology, Samhain (like Beltane) was a time when the 'door' to the Otherworld opened enough for fairies and the dead to communicate with us; but while Beltane was a summer festival for the living, Samhain "was essentially a festival for the dead".

Celebrate the end of Harvest, the wheel of the Year bringing us into the Winter Season and a New Year.

click for details

 
 
RoadSide Bandits Synergy
View
Essential oils:
Clove Bud, Lemon (O), Cinnamon Bark, Eucalyptus (O),
Rosemary (O), Oregano, Frankincense & Black Pepper (O)

Use as a diffuser blend or, add to your blend of carrier oils when used for massage.

Based on the 'vinegar blend' ..
that historically was said to stave off the 'plague' when bandits were pillaging victims ..
and so, this version of the herbal vinegar was created by SunRose into this synergy of essential oils.

click for details

 
 
Spruce, Black - (O) NOP
View Botanical Name:Picea mariana BIO
Country of Origin: Canada
Syn: Picea nigra
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material: needles of the Picea mariana

click for details