Thyme CT Linalool (O)

Thyme CT Linalool (O)
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Chemotype: Linalool
Method of Cultivation: Organic 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris ct Linalool.

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 70 C

Odor: Characteristic, spicy-phenolic, sweet, green, herbal, fresh aroma.


Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

There are up to seven (7) different chemotypes of Thyme, Thymus vulgaris, the most common being:
* thymol type
* linalool type
* carvacrol type
* geraniol type

At the higher altitudes between 1,000 and 1,200 meters the linalool chemotype is found. Of all the species of thyme, only five (4) have been found with linalool content greater then 50%.
Thymus vulgaris ct Linalool prefers the sun and south exposed slopes.

Historical & Tranditional Uses:
Orginates from the Greek word thymon, meaning 'to fumigate'.
The Greed word thumus meaning ' courage' as the plant was associated with bravery.

These oils smell quite different from the phenol containing oils. The linalool rich thyme oils have:
* antibacterial properties
* reputed to be immunostimulants
* tonic to the nervous system
* not considered dermal irritants or sensitizes

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Ref:
S. Battaglia - The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

Please review these other products:

 
Thyme, Red ~ Spain (WC)
View
Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Country of Origin: Spain
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: the whole plant of the Thyme, thymus vulgaris

CAS Number: 84929-51-1
Flash Point: 55 degrees C

Appearance @ 20 C: Red Thyme is a brownish-red, orange-red colored liquid.
Odor: An intense warm herbaceous odor that is somewhat spicy and distinctly aromatic.

click for details

 
 
Pine Needle Austria (WC)
View Country of Origin: Austria
Botanical Name: Pinus sylvestris L.,
Family: Pinaceae
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: of the needles
CAS No: 8023-99-2
Flash Point: 36 C

Note: Top
Characteristic: typical pine odor

Synonyms:
Pine Needle, Scotch pine, Norway pine, Forest pine.

click for details

 
 
Marjoram, Sweet WC
View Latin Name: Origanum marjorana
Country of Origin: Egypt
Method of Cultivation: 
Family: Labiatae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: dried leaves & flowering tops.
Appearance: Mobile liquid, yellow to greenish yellow.

CAS No: 8015-01-8
Flash Point: 52 degrees C


click for details

 
 
Eucalyptus radiata (O)
View Botanical Name: Eucalyptus radiata Sieber
Synonym:Narrow Leaf Peppermint
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 92201-64-4
Flash Point: 41 C

click for details

 
 
Fir Balsam (O)
View Latin Name: Abies balsamea
Country of Origin: Canada
Method of Cultivation: Organic EcoCert
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant material used: Leaves (needles) and twigs

CAS Number: 8021-28-1
Flash Point: 40 degrees C

Family: Pinaceae
Note: Middle
Synonyms: Balsam Fir, Canadian Balsam

click for details

 
 
Lavender True (O)
View Latin Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Family: Labiatae
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Extraction Method:Steam distilled
Plant Material Use: freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 76 C

Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow.
Odor: Characteristic, fresh, floral.

On Special:
30 ml $45.20 On Special 25% Off .. $33.90

click for details