Ylang Ylang Complete

Ylang Ylang Complete
Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Family: Annonaceae 
Country of Origin: Madagascar 
Cultivation Method: Wild Crafted 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled 
Plant Material Used: the dry, fresh picked flowers

CAS No: 8006-81-3 
Flash Point: > 62 degrees C

Analysis

Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

History:
Ylang Ylang has long been considered one of the most important essential oils in perfumery.

In Java, the flowers are strewn on the bridal bed of newly weds.

Ylang Ylang Complete is the blending of the first 3 distillations. Ylang Ylang Complete is usually a yellowish, somewhat oily liquid, with a powerful and intensely sweet, but also soft-balsamic floral odor and an unusual tenacity in its floral-woody undertones.

This oil is useful in soap perfumes and in general perfumery as a floral additive of extremely versatile applications. Blends with almost any other floral natural.

Caution:
EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Do not use undiluted on the skin.
Keep away from children & pets.
Store away from heat & light.

Note: Excessive use may cause nausea or headaches.

Ref: Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin by Steffen Arctander

Disclaimer:
Information within this site is for educational purposes only. Statements about the product efficacy have not been evaluated by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration. The products mentioned within are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. As always, please consult your Medical Doctor for any medical advice or treatment.

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Coconut Fractionated Carrier Oil
View Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Country of Origin: Malaysia

CAS No: 73398-61-5
Flash Point: > 200 degrees C ( ASTM D92)
Boiling Point: > 250 C

Appearance: Clear, Liquid
Odor: Almost Odorless

On Special !
Retail: 32 oz ...  $63.40

 .. Special Price: $38.04
($25.36savings)

click for details

 
 
Cedarwood Virginiana Pure
View Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana
Country of Origin: USA
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Method of Extraction: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: wood, stumps & sawdust
Family: Cupressaceae
 
CAS No: 8000-27-9

Flash Point (closed cup): 200 F


Synonyms: Cedar Oil, Red Cedarwood

 

click for details

 
 
Vetiver Java Oil WC
View Botanical Name: Vetiveria zizanioides (L.) (Stapf)
Country of Origin: Java
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae)
Method of Cultivation: Wild Crafted
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant Material Used: from vetiver root, cleaned and washed rootlets, which are dried, cut and chopped, then again usually soaked in water prior to distillation. (1)

CAS: 8016-96-4
Flash Point: (Closed Cup) >100 degrees C
Rare & Exotic

click for details