Cognac Oil, White Extra ~ France

Cognac Oil, White Extra ~  France
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: By product from the distillation of Cognac - dried fermented grapes
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cognac Oil is also known as 'Wine Lees Oil' or 'Weinhefeoel' (in German). Produced as a by product from the distillation of Cognac (Brandy). It is present in Cognac to the amount of about 2 mg. The aromatic substances contained in cognac oil derived partly from the activities of the particular yeast fungus used, partly from the type of grapes fermented.

The oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the reside of grape tissue and fungus precipitate after fermentation (and distillation) of the alcoholic beverage.

The aromatic principles in Cognac Oil are generally higher boiling esters and ethyl and iso-aml alcohols.

Cognac Oil has a very powerful aroma. intensely strong, almost harsh-fruity, oily-fatty, yet green-herbaceous odor of outstanding tenacity and great diffusive power.

Used in flavors and perfumes in trace amounts to give 'lift' and fresh-fruity natural notes ie, colognes, after-shave fragrances, etc.

Cognac is a rich, celebratory enhancer. It has the identifiable Brandy note. Alcoholic, deep.

This is definitely a must have for those who are interested in experimentation with male scents. It goes quite well with the tobacco family.

While it will indelibly influence your overall scent to a salty/tart quality, it's initial note is so pervasive that, when used judiciously will create an absolutely unforgettable first impression.

Cognac also can be used to a softer effect when skillfully blended with Peach Leaf, Magnolia, or Ylang.

Blends excellently with Ambrette seed, bergamot, coriander, galbanum, lavender, linalool, clary sage, Ylang ylang.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin ~ S. Arctander
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur ~ www.gailadrian.com ~ scentart@gailadrian.com

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Seaweed Absolute Extra
View
Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus L.
Common Name(s): also known as the bladder seaweed
Country of Origin: France

Flash Point: (Closed Cup) 58 C
EINECS: 283-633-7

click for details

 
 
Styrax Extra
View Botanical Name: Liquidamber orientalis
Common Name(s): storax
Country of Origin: Turkey
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: the crude styrax sapwood and bark tissues
Note: Base

click for details

 
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Clary Sage Extra ~ France
View Latin Name: Salvia sclarea
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Plant Material Used: Flowering tops and Foliage
CAS No: 8016-63-5
Flash Point (Closed cup): 80 C
Apperance: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Odor: Ethereal, ambered, characteristic
Uses: Perfume, cosmetic

click for details

 
 
Douglas Fir Needle (O)
View
Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Material Used: Leaves & Needles

CAS: 97926-19-7
Flash Point: 45 C

click for details