Cognac Oil, White Extra ~ France

Cognac Oil, White Extra ~  France
Country of Origin: France
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Parts Used: By product from the distillation of Cognac - dried fermented grapes
Our PricePlease make selection below.

Please choose:

Save wishlist

Cognac Oil is also known as 'Wine Lees Oil' or 'Weinhefeoel' (in German). Produced as a by product from the distillation of Cognac (Brandy). It is present in Cognac to the amount of about 2 mg. The aromatic substances contained in cognac oil derived partly from the activities of the particular yeast fungus used, partly from the type of grapes fermented.

The oil is obtained by the steam distillation of the reside of grape tissue and fungus precipitate after fermentation (and distillation) of the alcoholic beverage.

The aromatic principles in Cognac Oil are generally higher boiling esters and ethyl and iso-aml alcohols.

Cognac Oil has a very powerful aroma. intensely strong, almost harsh-fruity, oily-fatty, yet green-herbaceous odor of outstanding tenacity and great diffusive power.

Used in flavors and perfumes in trace amounts to give 'lift' and fresh-fruity natural notes ie, colognes, after-shave fragrances, etc.

Cognac is a rich, celebratory enhancer. It has the identifiable Brandy note. Alcoholic, deep.

This is definitely a must have for those who are interested in experimentation with male scents. It goes quite well with the tobacco family.

While it will indelibly influence your overall scent to a salty/tart quality, it's initial note is so pervasive that, when used judiciously will create an absolutely unforgettable first impression.

Cognac also can be used to a softer effect when skillfully blended with Peach Leaf, Magnolia, or Ylang.

Blends excellently with Ambrette seed, bergamot, coriander, galbanum, lavender, linalool, clary sage, Ylang ylang.

Ref:
Perfume & Flavor Materials of Natural Origin ~ S. Arctander
Gail Adrian, Fragranceur ~ www.gailadrian.com ~ scentart@gailadrian.com

No recommended products at the moment.
 
Blue Tansy ONC ~ Morocco
View
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Tanacetum annuum L.
Family: Asteraceae (Compositae)
Method of Cultivation: Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled from the fresh herb
Plant Material Used: Flowers / Aerial parts of the flowering plant
Flash Point: > 46 C

Appearance: 
A mobile, deep marine blue (ink blue) fluid with an extremely intense sweet-green-fruity odor with mild fresh-camphoraceous overtones.
 
Note Middle: 
in perfumery it is a heart note of extremely high intensity, a middle tone with a wonderful sweetness.
 
Syn: 
Moroccan Blue Chamomile, Moroccan Tansy, Annual Tansy.

Rare & Exotic

click for details

 
 
Lavender 40/42 Standard
View Botanical Name: Lavendula angustifolia
Country of Origin: France
Method of Cultivation: Conventional 
Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Freshly cut flowering tops
CAS No: 8000-28-0
Flash Point: 71 C

click for details

 
 
Tea Tree, Standard
View Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Country of Origin: Australia
Method of Cultivation: Conventional
Family: Myrtaceae
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Material Used: Aerial parts
CAS No: 68647-73-4
Flash Point: 57 C

click for details

 
 
Tobacco Absolute Extra
View Latin name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Country of Origin: France
Method of Extraction: Alcohol extraction of the concrete of the cured leaves.
Part of plant processed : leaves 

CAS No: 8037-19-2
Flash Point: >100 C

Odor: Sweet, reminiscent of pipe tobacco
Appearance: A dark brown viscous liquid

Rare & Exotic
Call for larger sizes.

click for details

 
 
Cognac Oil, Green ~ France
View
Country of Origin: France
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera L.
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Plant material used: From the wine lees (Vitis vinifera L.)

Appearance: Green to greenish yellow liquid
Odor: Fruity of cognac, characteristic
Use: Perfume, cosmetic, food flavors

Flash Point (closed cup): >100C
CAS: 112-05-0

click for details